CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I85379

Mr. Shane Bronston
Anchor International Trading
P.O. Box 189
494 Edison Street
Geneva, IL 60134

RE: The tariff classification of iron pipe fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Bronston:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are various types of malleable cast iron fittings including offset nipples, bushed nipples, male enlargers and bell reducing couplings. These pipe fittings have not been machined or processed in any manner after casting and will be imported “as cast”.

The applicable subheading for the malleable cast iron pipe fittings will be 7307.19.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division